Difference between revisions of "Oolite Equipment"
From Elite Wiki
Cholmondely (talk | contribs) (Added some standard equipment.) |
Cholmondely (talk | contribs) (Tweaks!) |
||
| Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
| [[Life Support systems]] || Generic || These are fully automatic. | | [[Life Support systems]] || Generic || These are fully automatic. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Engine/Main Drive]] || Propulsive || The main (slowest) Drive of your spacecraft. Controlled by '''w''' & '''s''' on your astrogation board. | + | | [[Engine/Main Drive]] || Propulsive || The main (slowest) Drive of your spacecraft. Controlled by '''w''' & '''s''' on your astrogation board. The slow intra-system drive. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Torus Drive]] || Propulsive || The second Drive (faster). Turned on and off by '''j''' on your astrogation board. | + | | [[Torus Drive]] || Propulsive || The second Drive (faster). Turned on and off by '''j''' on your astrogation board. The fast intra-system drive. Mass-lockable. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Witchdrive/[[Hyperspace]] Drive || Propulsive || The third and fastest Drive. Countdown initiated/stopped by '''h''' on your astrogation board. | + | | Witchdrive/[[Hyperspace]] Drive || Propulsive || The third and fastest Drive. Countdown initiated/stopped by '''h''' on your astrogation board. The intersystem drive which takes you through [[witchspace]]. Only this drive uses [[Quirium|fuel]]. |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Pulse Laser]] || Offensive || The weakest laser available. Fired by pressing '''a''' on your astrogation board. Disabled by '''_''' | | [[Pulse Laser]] || Offensive || The weakest laser available. Fired by pressing '''a''' on your astrogation board. Disabled by '''_''' | ||
Revision as of 23:32, 3 December 2020
This lists standard equipment available to all players.
| Equipment | Function | Description |
|---|---|---|
| Life Support systems | Generic | These are fully automatic. |
| Engine/Main Drive | Propulsive | The main (slowest) Drive of your spacecraft. Controlled by w & s on your astrogation board. The slow intra-system drive. |
| Torus Drive | Propulsive | The second Drive (faster). Turned on and off by j on your astrogation board. The fast intra-system drive. Mass-lockable. |
| Witchdrive/Hyperspace Drive | Propulsive | The third and fastest Drive. Countdown initiated/stopped by h on your astrogation board. The intersystem drive which takes you through witchspace. Only this drive uses fuel. |
| Pulse Laser | Offensive | The weakest laser available. Fired by pressing a on your astrogation board. Disabled by _ |
| Missiles | Offensive | One starts with 3 of them. Controlled by t, T, m, u, y, +/-, r & _ on your astrogation board. |
| Shields | Defensive | These are automatic. There are two, fore and aft. They are filled from your energy banks. |
| IFF Scanner | Astrogatory | This is automatic and displays what is around you as well as your direction of view. the range can be modified by z/Z on the astrogation board. |
| Compass | Astrogatory | This is automatic and shows the direction either to the main planet or to the main orbital station in the system. |
This lists standard optional equipment (non-OXP) available to all players. Items may sometimes be available at stations slightly below the normal tech level listed here.
| Equipment | Tech Level | Price (Cr.) |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel | 1 | varies |
| Missile | 2 | 30 |
| Cargo Bay Expansion | 2 | 400 |
| E.C.M. System | 3 | 600 |
| Pulse Laser | 4 | 400 |
| Beam Laser | 5 | 1,000 |
| External Heat Shielding | 5 | 1,500 |
| Fuel Scoops | 6 | 525 |
| Multi-Targeting System | 6 | 325 |
| Passenger Berth | 6 | 825 |
| Advanced Navigational Array | 7 | 2,250 |
| Advanced Space Compass | 7 | 650 |
| Escape Pod | 7 | 1,000 |
| Maintenance Overhaul | 7 | varies |
| Quirium Cascade Mine | 7 | 2,500 |
| Extra Energy Unit | 9 | 1,500 |
| Target System Memory Expansion | 9 | 1,250 |
| Docking Computers | 10 | 1,500 |
| ECM Hardened Missile | 10 | 350 |
| Wormhole Scanner | 10 | 2,395 |
| Galactic Hyperdrive | 11 | 5,000 |
| Military Laser | 11 | 6,000 |
| Mining Laser | 11 | 800 |
| Shield Boosters | 11 | 14,750 |
| Witchdrive Fuel Injectors | 11 | 600 |
| Scanner Targeting Enhancement | 12 | 450 |
| Integrated Targeting System | 12 | 1,500 |
| Military Shield Enhancement | 14 | 47,550 |
| Naval Energy Unit | ?? | ?? |
The best place to look for OXP equipment is in the OXP List. Also, you can look in: OXP Equipment and OXP Weapons
see also Maintenance
Oolite Equipment
|