Difference between revisions of "Oolite Equipment"
From Elite Wiki
Cholmondely (talk | contribs) (Started adding in non-optional equipment which comes with the Cobra) |
Cholmondely (talk | contribs) (Added some standard equipment.) |
||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
{|class='wikitable sortable' | {|class='wikitable sortable' | ||
| − | ! Equipment !! Description | + | ! Equipment !! Function !! Description |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Life Support systems]] || These are fully automatic. | + | | [[Life Support systems]] || Generic || These are fully automatic. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Engine/Main Drive]] || The main (slowest) Drive of your spacecraft. Controlled by '''w''' & '''s''' on your astrogation board. | + | | [[Engine/Main Drive]] || Propulsive || The main (slowest) Drive of your spacecraft. Controlled by '''w''' & '''s''' on your astrogation board. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Torus Drive]] || The second Drive (faster). Turned on and off by '''j''' on your astrogation board. | + | | [[Torus Drive]] || Propulsive || The second Drive (faster). Turned on and off by '''j''' on your astrogation board. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Witchdrive/[[Hyperspace]] Drive || The third and fastest Drive. Countdown initiated/stopped by '''h''' on your astrogation board. | + | | Witchdrive/[[Hyperspace]] Drive || Propulsive || The third and fastest Drive. Countdown initiated/stopped by '''h''' on your astrogation board. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Pulse Laser]] || The weakest laser available. Fired by pressing '''a''' on your astrogation board. Disabled by '''_''' | + | | [[Pulse Laser]] || Offensive || The weakest laser available. Fired by pressing '''a''' on your astrogation board. Disabled by '''_''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Missile]]s || One starts with 3 of them. Controlled by '''t''', '''T''', '''m''', '''u''', '''y''', '''+'''/'''-''', '''r''' & '''_''' on your astrogation board. | + | | [[Missile]]s || Offensive || One starts with 3 of them. Controlled by '''t''', '''T''', '''m''', '''u''', '''y''', '''+'''/'''-''', '''r''' & '''_''' on your astrogation board. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Shields]] || These are automatic. There are two, fore and aft. They are filled from your energy banks. | + | | [[Shields]] || Defensive || These are automatic. There are two, fore and aft. They are filled from your energy banks. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[IFF System|IFF Scanner]] || This is automatic and displays what is around you as well as your direction of view. the range can be modified by '''z'''/'''Z''' on the astrogation board. | + | | [[IFF System|IFF Scanner]] || Astrogatory || This is automatic and displays what is around you as well as your direction of view. the range can be modified by '''z'''/'''Z''' on the astrogation board. |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Compass]] || Astrogatory || This is automatic and shows the direction either to the main planet or to the main orbital station in the system. | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 23:28, 3 December 2020
This lists standard equipment available to all players.
| Equipment | Function | Description |
|---|---|---|
| Life Support systems | Generic | These are fully automatic. |
| Engine/Main Drive | Propulsive | The main (slowest) Drive of your spacecraft. Controlled by w & s on your astrogation board. |
| Torus Drive | Propulsive | The second Drive (faster). Turned on and off by j on your astrogation board. |
| Witchdrive/Hyperspace Drive | Propulsive | The third and fastest Drive. Countdown initiated/stopped by h on your astrogation board. |
| Pulse Laser | Offensive | The weakest laser available. Fired by pressing a on your astrogation board. Disabled by _ |
| Missiles | Offensive | One starts with 3 of them. Controlled by t, T, m, u, y, +/-, r & _ on your astrogation board. |
| Shields | Defensive | These are automatic. There are two, fore and aft. They are filled from your energy banks. |
| IFF Scanner | Astrogatory | This is automatic and displays what is around you as well as your direction of view. the range can be modified by z/Z on the astrogation board. |
| Compass | Astrogatory | This is automatic and shows the direction either to the main planet or to the main orbital station in the system. |
This lists standard optional equipment (non-OXP) available to all players. Items may sometimes be available at stations slightly below the normal tech level listed here.
| Equipment | Tech Level | Price (Cr.) |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel | 1 | varies |
| Missile | 2 | 30 |
| Cargo Bay Expansion | 2 | 400 |
| E.C.M. System | 3 | 600 |
| Pulse Laser | 4 | 400 |
| Beam Laser | 5 | 1,000 |
| External Heat Shielding | 5 | 1,500 |
| Fuel Scoops | 6 | 525 |
| Multi-Targeting System | 6 | 325 |
| Passenger Berth | 6 | 825 |
| Advanced Navigational Array | 7 | 2,250 |
| Advanced Space Compass | 7 | 650 |
| Escape Pod | 7 | 1,000 |
| Maintenance Overhaul | 7 | varies |
| Quirium Cascade Mine | 7 | 2,500 |
| Extra Energy Unit | 9 | 1,500 |
| Target System Memory Expansion | 9 | 1,250 |
| Docking Computers | 10 | 1,500 |
| ECM Hardened Missile | 10 | 350 |
| Wormhole Scanner | 10 | 2,395 |
| Galactic Hyperdrive | 11 | 5,000 |
| Military Laser | 11 | 6,000 |
| Mining Laser | 11 | 800 |
| Shield Boosters | 11 | 14,750 |
| Witchdrive Fuel Injectors | 11 | 600 |
| Scanner Targeting Enhancement | 12 | 450 |
| Integrated Targeting System | 12 | 1,500 |
| Military Shield Enhancement | 14 | 47,550 |
| Naval Energy Unit | ?? | ?? |
The best place to look for OXP equipment is in the OXP List. Also, you can look in: OXP Equipment and OXP Weapons
see also Maintenance
Oolite Equipment
|