Difference between revisions of "Boa 2 Class Cruiser"
m (removed gap) |
m (link to new image) |
||
| Line 39: | Line 39: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image:Neolite_boa_class_cruiser.jpg|thumb|300px|[[Neolite_Ships|Neolite Boa Class Cruiser]]]] | | [[Image:Neolite_boa_class_cruiser.jpg|thumb|300px|[[Neolite_Ships|Neolite Boa Class Cruiser]]]] | ||
| − | | [[Image: | + | | [[Image:c_p-boa2.jpg|thumb|300px|[[Smivs'_ShipSet|Smivs' Boa Class Cruiser]]]] |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image:SungsBoa2.jpg|thumb|300px|[[Shady Sungs|Sungs' Boa Class Cruiser]]]] | | [[Image:SungsBoa2.jpg|thumb|300px|[[Shady Sungs|Sungs' Boa Class Cruiser]]]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br /> | <br /> | ||
Revision as of 18:36, 3 September 2010
| Boa 2 Class Cruiser | |
|---|---|
| Size (metres, W×H×L) | 65 × 60 × 115 |
| Cargo capacity | 175 TC |
| Cargo bay extension | N/A |
| Maximum speed | 0.312 LM |
| Manoeuvrability | Roll: 2.5 Pitch: 1.0 |
| Energy banks | 8 |
| Energy recharge rate | Medium (3.2) |
| Gun mounts | Fore, Aft Port, Starboard |
| Missile slots | 5 |
| Shield boosters available | Yes |
| Military shields available | Yes |
| Hyperspace capable | Yes |
| OXP or standard | Standard |
| Available to player | Yes |
| Base price | 495000 Cr |
Overview
When the specs for the updated Boa design were submitted, the alterations were not deemed sufficient to merit a reclassification, thus the new ship was named the Boa 2. However, some consider that viewpoint to be woefully under-appreciative. The Class Cruiser is larger, faster, and sturdier than the original, with only a slightly lower roll rate. Hence it is also substantially more expensive.
The Boa Class Cruiser offers a solid mix of cargo capacity and combat capability. In fact, it is superior to the widely admired Python Class Cruiser in all respects except 10% lower speed (and the lack of a sharky paint job).
Notable Features
Standard armament includes an Ergon BeamLaser Array system and a magazine of up to 5 missiles. When traversing dangerous territory, it is usually accompanied by up to four escort ships.
Upgrades
A list of compatible equipment.
Boa II Clipper Class variant
Further development by the Gerege Federation Space Works, resulted in the Boa II Clipper, adding a third engine for increased power and speed, at the cost of 25 TC cargo capacity.
Custom Paintjobs


