Difference between revisions of "User:TheCiscoKid"
TheCiscoKid (talk | contribs) (→Elite) |
TheCiscoKid (talk | contribs) (→Elite) |
||
| Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
|+ [https://elite.bbcelite.com/disc/docked/variable/prxs.html Equipment] | |+ [https://elite.bbcelite.com/disc/docked/variable/prxs.html Equipment] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Fuel || | + | |Fuel (0.1ly) || 2.0 Cr || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Missile || 30.0 Cr | + | |Missile || 30.0 Cr || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Large Cargo Bay || 400.0 Cr | + | |Large Cargo Bay || 400.0 Cr || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |E.C.M. System || 600.0 Cr | + | |E.C.M. System || 600.0 Cr || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Extra Pulse Lasers || 400.0 Cr | + | |Extra Pulse Lasers || 400.0 Cr || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Extra Beam Lasers || 1000.0 Cr | + | |Extra Beam Lasers || 1000.0 Cr || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Fuel Scoops || 525.0 Cr | + | |Fuel Scoops || 525.0 Cr || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Escape Pod || 1000.0 Cr | + | |Escape Pod || 1000.0 Cr || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Energy Bomb || 900.0 Cr | + | |Energy Bomb || 900.0 Cr || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Energy Unit || 1500.0 Cr | + | |Energy Unit || 1500.0 Cr || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Docking Computer || 1000.0 Cr | + | |Docking Computer || 1000.0 Cr || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Galactic Hyperspace || 5000.0 Cr | + | |Galactic Hyperspace || 5000.0 Cr || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Extra Military Lasers || 6000.0 Cr | + | |Extra Military Lasers || 6000.0 Cr || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Extra Mining Lasers || 800.0 Cr | + | |Extra Mining Lasers || 800.0 Cr || |
|} | |} | ||
| + | Tech Level + 3 = Equipment availability (so the first 4 items in the list are available at Tech Level 1, the first 5 at Tech Level 2, etc... Tech Level 10+ is set to 14, so Military/Mining Lasers are always paired) | ||
---- | ---- | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| Line 154: | Line 155: | ||
|} | |} | ||
Bounty Hunters and Cops go after Fugitives | Bounty Hunters and Cops go after Fugitives | ||
| + | ---- | ||
| + | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| + | |+ [https://elite.bbcelite.com/deep_dives/advanced_tactics_with_the_newb_flags.html Advanced tactics with the NEWB flags] | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Trader || Flies toward planet | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Bounty hunter || Becomes Hostile to Fugitives | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Hostile || Attacks on sight | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Pirate || Attacks on sight, respects safe zone | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Docking || Flies toward station | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Innocent bystander || Station spawns cops if attacked in safe zone | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Cop || +64 bounty if killed (instant Fugitive) | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Escape Pod || Has escape pod | ||
| + | |} | ||
---- | ---- | ||
'''WITCHSPACE:''' | '''WITCHSPACE:''' | ||
Revision as of 17:44, 22 July 2025
Elite
- System Name
- Species (either Human Colonials, or an alien species that consists of up to three adjectives and a species name):
- Adjective 1: Large, Fierce, Small
- Adjective 2: Green, Red, Yellow, Blue, Black, Harmless
- Adjective 3: Slimy, Bug-Eyed, Horned, Bony, Fat, Furry
- Noun: Rodents, Frogs, Lizards, Lobsters, Birds, Humanoids, Felines, Insects
- Description ("Goat Soup")
- Economy: Rich Industrial, Average Industrial, Poor Industrial, Mainly Industrial, Mainly Agricultural, Rich Agricultural, Average Agricultural, Poor Agricultural
- Government: Anarchy, Feudal, Multi-Government, Dictatorship, Communist, Confederacy, Democracy, Corporate State
- If the Government is Anarchy or Feudal, the Economy can't be Rich.
- Tech Level, Population, Gross Productivity and Average Radius are derived from Economy and Government.
- X/Y Coordinates
- Planet/Sun Position
Our ship is always at the center of the Elite universe, the planet and the sun actually move relative to us in the opposite direction to our flight path while our ship stays at the origin. Similarly, our ship's speed gets subtracted from the z-coordinates of all other ships in the bubble, thus effectively moving our ship forwards by pushing everything else back.
- System: 16,777,214 cube
- Ship size (max): 510 cube
- Local bubble: radius 57,344 sphere
- Planet: radius 24,576 sphere, distance from station 65,536
- Sun: radius 24,576 sphere, distance from planet 65,536 to 458,752 range (based on seed)
- In-system jump: 65,536
- Speed: Units covered per game-code loop
- The space station safe zone
| Fuel (0.1ly) | 2.0 Cr | |
| Missile | 30.0 Cr | |
| Large Cargo Bay | 400.0 Cr | |
| E.C.M. System | 600.0 Cr | |
| Extra Pulse Lasers | 400.0 Cr | |
| Extra Beam Lasers | 1000.0 Cr | |
| Fuel Scoops | 525.0 Cr | |
| Escape Pod | 1000.0 Cr | |
| Energy Bomb | 900.0 Cr | |
| Energy Unit | 1500.0 Cr | |
| Docking Computer | 1000.0 Cr | |
| Galactic Hyperspace | 5000.0 Cr | |
| Extra Military Lasers | 6000.0 Cr | |
| Extra Mining Lasers | 800.0 Cr |
Tech Level + 3 = Equipment availability (so the first 4 items in the list are available at Tech Level 1, the first 5 at Tech Level 2, etc... Tech Level 10+ is set to 14, so Military/Mining Lasers are always paired)
| Item | Price (base) | Economic factor | Quantity (base) | Fluctuation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 (Food) | 19 | -2 | 6 | 0-1 |
| 1 (Textiles) | 20 | -1 | 10 | 0-3 |
| 2 (Radioactives) | 65 | -3 | 2 | 0-7 |
| 3 (Slaves) | 40 | -5 | 226 | 0-31 |
| 4 (Liquor/Wines) | 83 | -5 | 251 | 0-15 |
| 5 (Luxuries) | 196 | 8 | 54 | 0-3 |
| 6 (Narcotics) | 235 | 29 | 8 | 0-120 (steps of 8) |
| 7 (Computers) | 154 | 14 | 56 | 0-3 |
| 8 (Machinery) | 117 | 6 | 40 | 0-15 |
| 9 (Alloys) | 78 | 1 | 17 | 0-31 |
| 10 (Firearms) | 124 | 13 | 29 | 0-7 |
| 11 (Furs) | 176 | -9 | 220 | 0-63 |
| 12 (Minerals) | 32 | -1 | 53 | 0-3 |
| 13 (Gold) | 97 | -1 | 66 | 0-7 |
| 14 (Platinum) | 171 | -2 | 55 | 0-31 |
| 15 (Gem-Stones) | 45 | -1 | 250 | 0-15 |
| 16 (Alien items) | 53 | 15 | 192 | 0-7 |
| Cargo canister | Random (0-6) |
| Escape pod | Slaves (3) |
| Alloy plate | Alloys (9) |
| Splinter | Minerals (12) |
| Thargon | Alien items (16) |
| Temp. | Condition |
|---|---|
| 30° | Ambient |
| >224° | Fuel scoop |
| >255° | Die |
Flying at a higher speed = faster fuel scoop rate
| 0 | Clean |
| 1-49 | Offender |
| 50+ | Fugitive |
| Slaves/Narcotics | +2 per ton |
| Firearms | +1 per ton |
| Killing cops | +64 |
| Hyperspace | Halves bounty |
| Galactic Hyperspace | Resets to 0 |
| Escape Pod | Resets to 0 |
Bounty Hunters and Cops go after Fugitives
| Trader | Flies toward planet |
| Bounty hunter | Becomes Hostile to Fugitives |
| Hostile | Attacks on sight |
| Pirate | Attacks on sight, respects safe zone |
| Docking | Flies toward station |
| Innocent bystander | Station spawns cops if attacked in safe zone |
| Cop | +64 bounty if killed (instant Fugitive) |
| Escape Pod | Has escape pod |
WITCHSPACE:
- 0.78% chance of misjumping
- Fuel is spent prior to misjump
- Can only escape via hyperspace (or escape pod in Disc version)
- In-system jumps and escape pod (in 6502 versions) are disabled
- No planet/sun/space station, reduced stardust particles (max. 3)
| Case | Cassette | Disc | 6502 | Later |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Escape Pod in Witchspace | Death | Yes | Disabled | Disabled |
| Energy Bomb kills Thargoids | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
| Energy Bomb vs. Constrictor | Yes | Yes | No | No |
| Cougar Cloaking Device | - | - | No | Yes |
| Kill Count by Ship Type | No | No | No | Yes |
| Kill Count for Non-Ships | No | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Design Principles
"The code is more what you'd call guidelines, than actual rules." - Captain Barbossa
- Bushnell's Law
- Intrinsic Motivation
- Tactile/Kinaesthetic Satisfaction
- Flow state/the zone
- Elegance
- Minimize Context Sensitivity
- Maximize Gameplay Parity
- Modularity/Sandbox Design
- Gameplay Density
- Mechanical (skill-based) Progression
- Unlocks should help guide the player without overwhelming them (clarity/comprehension-gating), the dopamine hit of progression is just the cherry on top. Inverting this relationship to focus on the dopamine hit is gambling design.
- Punish Inattention, not Ineptitude
- Threat-Reward Inversion
- That which you chase, becomes that which chases you, and vice-versa, on-and-on, like a snake eating its own tail